The Methodist Church Southport Circuit Preachers

LOCAL PREACHERS

1954 Mr Brian Simmons 01704 576755
1960* Mr Stanley Fowler
1960* Mr A Duncan Wood
1967* Mr Ian Fraser
1969* Mr Dennis Ward
1974* Mr Ken E Hooton
1976 Mr Derrick Chamberlain 01704 560195 (transport required)
1980 Miss Elizabeth Howarth
1982* Mr George Phillips
1987* Miss Alison Schofield
1990* Mr Richard Atkins
1991 Mr Colin Fyles 01704 565559 (transport required)
1993 Mr Derek Taberner 01704 541196
1996 Mr J Clifford Hill 01704 225752
1999 Mrs Heather Draper 07899 901498
2000 Miss Lesley Goddard 01704 575307
2000* Mr Len Morris
2008 Mrs Shirley Potts 01704 545510
2009 Mr Richard Cowan 01704 227545
2010 Mrs Cynthia May 01704 563404
2014 Mr Phil Robinson 07581 386370
2017 Mrs Jean McKenna
2017 Mr Nigel Mawdsley 01704 545756
2018 Mr David Taberner 07707 118456
Mrs Deborah Attwater PREACHER ON TRIAL 01704 541151
Mr John Forshaw PREACHER ON NOTE 01704 889378

(* permission granted not to preach this quarter)

Preaching Appointments: Preachers are responsible for their own appointments and if unable to fulfil one should obtain an accredited substitute and inform the Superintendent Minister, the circuit office and the Stewards of the church concerned.

CONNELL COURT LEADERS

Mr Peter Day 01704 213727  pabjday@blueyonder.co.uk
Mr Barrie Ward 01704 840256
Anglican preachers at PPW will be contacted by the LML URC preachers at LSW will be contacted by Leadership team

CIRCUIT ADMINISTRATION ASSISTANT

Mr John W Cass Liverpool Road Methodist Church BIRKDALE PR8 4PD 01704 562697

CHAIR OF DISTRICT
REV’D DR Sheryl Anderson MA, DThMin 49 Queens Drive Liverpool L18 2DT 0151 722 1219

CIRCUIT PRESBYTERS
REV’D Marie-Anne Kent 17 Scarisbrick New Road, PR8 6PU SUPERINTENDENT MINISTER 01704 513128
REV’D Patrick Evans 50 Burnley Road PR8 3LR 01704 571798 Mob 07813 211501
REV’D Michael A. Ogwuche HECert Min, BTheol 39 Melling Road PR9 9DU 01704 628863 Office 536648
REV’D Alexander P J Galbraith MA 20 Marsham Drive PR8 6XR 01704 547758 (AM)

SUPERNUMERARY MINISTERS
REV’D Wesley Fairhurst 12 Shellfield Road PR9 9UR 01704 226392
REV’D David M King BA MA 5 Griffiths Drive PR9 7DP 01704 227847 dmkingdm@gmail.com
REV’D Ann C Hall BA MSc 20 Radnor Drive PR9 9RR 01704 225094
REV’d Brian Wright, 36 Forum Court PR8 1JP 01704 539705
REV’D Derek Shutter

MINISTERS IN OTHER APPOINTMENTS
REV’D Martin Abrams MTheol 51 Chatsworth Road PR8 2QE Office 01704 704639 (Hospital Chaplain)
REV’D Jan Fraser BA 25 Farm Close PR9 7QB 01704 381080 (Hospital Chaplain)

URC MINISTERS
REV’D Peter Lyth 01704 211919
REV’D Janet Calderley 01704 833149
READERS & CLERGY of other Denominations
PPW Mrs Rachel Bray Local Missional Leader 07504 806760
PPW Mrs Christine Moyes 01704 538105
PPW REV’D Sue Calveley 01704 551840
PPW REV’D Ian Dawson 01704 620081
KEW Mrs Margaret Webb 01704 531169

VISITING PREACHERS
REV’D Ashley Cooper contact via Firefest
REV’D Rob Cotton contact via Firefest
REV’D Peter O Hughes contact by email
REV’D Hugh Sperring contact via Crossens Stewards
REV’D Brian Trudigan 07989 054479 revbtgn@gmail.com
REV’D Graham Turner contact via Marshside Stewards

Anglican preachers at PPW will be contacted by the LML
URC preachers at LSW will be contacted by Leadership team

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This